Shop 2, 190 Jells Road, Wheelers Hill, 3150 VIC

At LivingHealthGroup.com.au, we value the relationship we build with our customers. We respect and understand the importance of , and are committed to, protecting the privacy and personal information of our customers and visitors to our website.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how LivingHealthGroup manages the personal information we collect, use and disclose. It also describes how you may contact us if you have any questions about your privacy. 

Personal information

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Your name, company name and contact details including postal address, email address, phone numbers;
  • Personal details such as age or gender;
  • Medicare number and private health insurance details;
  • Financial information (credit card details, bank account details) for payment of services;
  • Sensitive information including health information, medical history etc.;
  • Geographic location;
  • IP address;
  • Survey responses and support queries.

Use and Disclosure

Our primary purpose in collecting your personal information is to facilitate the smooth operation of our service and activities. This includes (but is not limited to):

  • The provision of our services including contacting you and managing your patient file;
  • Responding to your enquiries;
  • Internal purposes such as administration, accounting and reporting statistical information about our products and services;
  • To research and enhance our services;
  • To provide you with information about services and promotional offers available from us or our affiliated entities;
  • To provide you with information about products and services available from third party entities;
  • To comply with any legislation or regulations as required; and
  • Otherwise to manage our business.

We may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties where necessary to complete a request from you or to carry out a service i.e.

  • To healthcare professionals;
  • To organisations that provide us with technical and support services;
  • To government and regulatory bodies including Medicare;
  • To third party health benefit providers and insurance companies;
  • Where required by law. 

Cookies

We may place a cookie (a small data file) on any browser or device you use to access our website to allow our computer server identify your computer or device. It helps us know who you are so that we can provide you a better website experience by showing content that is most relevant to you which include but is not limited to features, products and promotions. When you revisit this website, the cookie will enable us to recognise you as a previous visitor. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may change your browser settings. Please note this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Otherwise, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on this website.

Our website may contain links to third party websites (that are not related to LivingHealthGroup) to which this Privacy Policy is not applicable to. This Privacy Policy is applicable solely to this website only. We make no representation regarding and is not responsible for content or the privacy practices of third party websites. We are not aware if cookies or other tracking devices are implemented by those sites. 

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we hold from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will keep your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and we will take reasonable steps to destroy any personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose. We exclude all liability (including negligence) except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute for any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if it came to your attention any breach of security.

Access to or Correction of Your Personal Information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting https://www.livinghealthgroup.com.au/contact-us/.

You may also request that we correct or update your personal information we hold about you if you believe that it is inaccurate.

We will respond to your request within a reasonable time. We endeavour to grant access in the manner you request if it is reasonable and permitted by the law but we may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so. Please note that we will ordinarily charge you for providing access to this information in accordance with the fees and charges we are permitted to charge under the applicable laws.

Update to This Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in our sole discretion in line with the need to accurately reflect its data collection and disclosure practices. We encourage you to review this policy periodically to know if any changes or update has been made.

Living Health Group is a team of passionate practitioners who are driven to help you improve your performance and achieve your health goals.

How can we help you today?

TopCall Now Button

 We are still OPEN and are committed to keeping our community and our team safe during COVID-19.